728 ad

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

2018 – South Sound Running Top IO

the Silver Strider online presents

http://silverstrider.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/SS-logo.bmp

Olympia – 3405 Capitol Blvd.
Puyallup – 115  So. Meridian
Ruston – 5109 Grand Loop

 

kl

      

2018

 

Ranked below are the top 10 athletes in each Silver Strider age group for the State of Washington. If you are ranked #1 in your age group, please send me a photo of yourself for display.  If you have a correction or addition, please contact jerry@silverstrider.com by email. Rankings are based on the fastest performances on road or trail courses that are  USATF certified. Track times are not considered.

If you are in the TOP IO at all 4 distances, you will be qualified for Super Athlete status. On December 1, 2018, those ranked in the TOP IO at all four distances will be designated as Super Athletes for 2018. For those who change age groups during the year, it’s okay to be ranked in different age groups as long as you are ranked at all four distances.

Important note: The 2018 rankings end on November 30th. The 2019 rankings begin on December 1st

Those currently qualified for Super Athlete are: None at this time

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

        2018  http://silverstrider.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/SS-logo.bmp – TOP IO

 

5k

Men

Updated 1/15/18
compiled by Ed Heckard

 

Men 50-54

1. Steve Heaps 51 – 19:00 – cnw resolution

2. John Leo 53 – 19:16 – cnw resolution

3. Doug Babbitt 53 – 19:24 – ft steilacoom

4. Paul Carr 54 – 19:27 – sea jbell

5. Robin Sarner 51 – 20:12 – ft steilacoom

6. Brig Seidl 54 – 20:20 – ft steilacoom

7. Timothy Atwill 50 – 21:39 – santa runs tac

7. James Shepard 52 – 21:39 – xmas rush

9. Robert Scholl 50 – 22:12 – ft steilacoom

10. Edward Lane 52 – 22:14 – xmas rush

 

Men 55-59

Arthur Dunn

1. Arthur Dunn 58 – 19:46 – ft steilacoom

2. Gavin Gordon 55 – 20:06 – cnw resolution

3. Mitch Parker 57 – 20:14 – xmas rush

4. David Harris 57 – 20:30 – cnw resolution

5. Peter Knowles 55 – 21:16 – cnw resolution

6. Jay Grubb 56 – 21:56 – sea jbell

7. Ken Peper 58 – 22:13 – santa runs tac

8. Michael Prise 58 – 22:17 – sea jbell

9. Greg Baggenstos 55 – 22:28 – xmas rush

10. Alex Rising 57 – 22:29 – xmas rush

 

Men 60-64

Kent Sizer

1. Kent Sizer 62 – 20:18 – xmas rush

2. David Parsons 63 – 21:04 – ft steilacoom

3. David Sherman 63 – 21:25 – xmas rush

4. Ron Chew 64 – 21:32 – cnw resolution

5. Edward McCornact 62 – 22:07 – cnw resolution

6. Mark Drangsholt 60 – 22:19 – xmas rush

7. Karl Kunkle 63 – 22:44 – sea jbell

8. Bill Kossen 62 – 23:01 – sea jbell

9. Peter Rushton 64 – 23:05 – oly reindeer

10. Mike Frederick 60 – 23:09 – cnw resolution

 

Men 65-69

Tim Oguri

1. Tim Oguri 67 – 21:16 – ft steilacoom

2. Les Sharpe 67 – 21:46 – nookachamps

3. Al Truscott 68 – 22:17 – ft steilacoom

4. Martinho Ribeiro 69 – 22:47 – xmas rush

5. Rich Garrison 65 – 22:55 – ft steilacoom

6. Dennis Zaborac 68 – 23:13 – oly reindeer

7. Erick Lindbergh 66 – 23:41 – xmas rush

8. Mike Henderson 68 – 23:52 – santa runs tac

8. Stan Grochowski 65 – 23:52 – ft steilacoom

10. John Marsteller 69 – 24:26 – xmas rush

 

Men 70-74

Paul Benton

1. Paul Benton 74 – 23:54 – xmas rush

2. Arne Hales 73 – 25:16 – ft steilacoom

3. Chris Steer 73 – 25:50 – xmas rush

4. Dan Chasan 72 – 26:45 – nookachamps

5. Tom Breen 70 – 26:58 – nookachamps

6. David Anderson 72 – 29:09 – xmas rush

7. Soul Survivor 71 – 29:14 – xmas rush

8. Paul Ladniak 71 – 30:16 – xmas rush

9. John Schmidt 74 – 32:56 – ft steilacoom

10. Bob O’Connell 72 – 33:29 – nookachamps

 

Men 75-79

Robert Shirley

1. Robert Shirley 77 – 25:28 – ft steilacoom

2. Jim Davidson 75 – 31:13 – sea jbell

3. Roger Dean 78 – 32:31 – ft steilacoom

4. Jim Grant 75 – 33:33 – ft steilacoom

5. Melvin Gruschow 76 – 36:53 – xmas rush

6. Jim Dollar 78 – 41:48 – oly reindeer

7. Larry Larsen 78 – 42:31 – ft steilacoom

8. Ed Hirota 79 – 49:32 – xmas rush

9. Gary Wright 77 – 51:46 – xmas rush

10. Elbert Field 78 – 52:26 – xmas rush

 

Men 80-84

1. Roy Veal 80 – 41:05 – ft steilacoom

2. Jerry Dietrich 84 – 43:47 – oly reindeer

3. David Munger 80 – 44:08 – xmas rush

4. Hans Schmidt 81 – 44:21 – xmas rush

5. Dale Hall 80 – 55:33 – ft steilacoom

6. Roy Burt 80 – 57:38 – nookachamps

 

Men 85-89

1. Richard Prince 89 – 62:24 – cnw resolution

 

Men 90-94

1. Simy Magaway 90 – 53:46 – ft steilacoom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5k

Women

Updated 1/15/18
Compiled by Ed Heckard

Women 50-54

Lisa Knoblich

1. Lisa Knoblich 53 – 20:34 – xmas rush

2. Lori Moriarity 52 – 22:43 – ft steilacoom

3. Michelle Lyons 52 – 25:00 – cnw resolution

4, Larissa Uchiyama 53 – 25:43 – ft steilacoom

5. Christine Carr 53 – 25:52 – sea jbell

6. Sheila Boyd 52 – 26:02 – cnw resolution

7. Sue Heaps 52 – 26:21 – cnw resolution

8. Carolyn Sargent 52 – 26:35 – nookachamps

9. Kirsten Wolff 54 – 26:55 – sea jbell

10. Kathryn Pittelkau 52 – 26:57 – oly reindeer

 

Women 55-59

1. Rana Campbell 56 – 24:02 – sea jbell

2. Kelly Mills 58 – 25:22 – santa runs tac

3. Kim Muenz 59 – 25:36 – ft steilacoom

4. Tammy Wilson 59 – 26:01 – santa runs tac

5. Susan Goheen 56 – 27:49 – sea jbell

6. Lisa Hurley 55 – 28:10 – cnw resolution

7. Penny Hinke 59 – 28:23 – cnw resolution

8. Theresa Batty 57 – 28:32 – cnw resolution

9. Jodi Herb 57 – 28:41 – xmas rush

10. Wendy Plourd 57 – 28:52 – xmas rush

 

Women 60-64

1. Patty Gabreski 60 – 24:08 – ft steilacoom

2. Vanessa Pearson 61 – 26:41 – ft steilacoom

3. Donna Jorlin 62 – 27:22 – nookachamps

4. Diane Lennstrom 62 – 27:23 – sea jbell

5. Susan Hall 60 – 28:32 – oly reindeer

6. Tiara Bailey 61 – 28:48 – ft steilacoom

7. Jean Wiegand 63 – 29:48 – sea jbell

8. Josephine McClelland – 30:27 – sea jbell

9. Teresa Van Horn 64 – 30:53 – cnw resolution

10. Sheryl Aaker 62 – 30:58 – xmas rush

 

Women 65-69

Donna Jackson

1. Donna Jackson 67 – 25:46 – ft steilacoom

2. Reitha Weeks 65 – 26:33 – cnw resolution

3. Linda Burt 66 – 27:02 – sea jbell

4. Sandy Madden 66 – 27:16 – oly reindeer

5. Carol Coram 66 – 27:18 – sea jbell

6. Huong Delabar 66 – 27:32 – oly reindeer

7. Nancy Heath 65 – 27:35 – santa runs tac

8. Charlea Sherman 65 – 28:13 – xmas rush

9. Julie Donaldson 66 – 29:12 – santa runs tac

10. Rebecca Hare 65 – 30:13 – xmas rush

 

Women 70-74

Judy Fisher

1. Judy Fisher 74 – 27:12 – oly reindeer

2. Karen Lichtenstein 70 – 27:22 – oly reindeer

3. Barbara Nightingale 71 – 27:56 – ft steilacoom

4. Linda Benefiel 72 – 30:15 – xmas rush

5. Nancy Larsen 70 – 35:12 – ft steilacoom

6. Ramona Wollenweber 72 – 36:09 – xmas rush

7. Signe Olausen 70 – 37:18 – sea jbell

8. Sally Devore 72 – 44:47 – nookachamps

9. Linda Gersib 71 – 46:40 – oly reindeer

10. Holly Hall 74 – 47:50 – ft Steilacoom

 

 

Women 75-79

Isabelle Noiret

1. Isabelle Noiret 75 – 29:06 – ft steilacoom

2. Louise Mihay 77 – 32:38 – xmas rush

3. Josie Rowe 75 – 39:08 – nookachamps

4. Sally Krie 78 – 39:53 – xmas rush

5. Sharon Ann Hankel 75 – 41:15 – xmas rush

6. Molly Childs 78 – 47:24 – oly reindeer

7. Ann Barnett 78 – 54:05 – oly reindeer

8. Gretchen Ramsdell 75 – 54:09 – xmas rush

 

 

Women 80-84

Edythe Hulet

 

 

1. Edythe Hulet 80 – 50:47 – ft steilacoom

2. Eleanor Hull 83 – 51:24 – nookachamps

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________________

 

10k

Men

Updated 1/15/18
compiled by David Longmuir

 

Men 50-54

Acy Roff 52 36:51 Kent Rush
Darrin Hatcher 50 37:55 Kent Rush
Douglas Babbit 52 39:21 Kent Rush
Michael Brisbois 53 42:15 Kent Rush
Jay Bates 50 43:12 Santa Runs
Brian Jacobson 50 43:57 Kent Rush
Victor Pena 51 45:21 Nookachamps
Darrel Van Amen 52 45:36 Santa Runs Tacoma
Curtis Jordan 54 47:30 Kent Rush
Rick Kusnienz – 51:37 Kent Rush
Men 55-59

Mark Steen 57 43:09 Nookachamps
Brett Freshwaters 58 45:12 Kent Rush

Regan Brossard 57 48:29 Kent Rush
Jeff Cimaomo 56 51:29 Kent Rush
Donnie Filler 59 52:00 Santa Runs
Gary Prentiss 57 52:01 Kent Rush
Craig Romano 56 52:13 Kent Rush
David Abrahamson  52:27 Kent Rush
John Colvard  52:49 Kent Rush
David Filler 59 53:17 Santa Runs

 

 

Men 60-64

Ron Chew

 

Ron Chew 64 43:59 Kent Rush
Peter Mogren 62 46:56 Kent Rush
Chris Martin 60 48:00 Kent Rush
David Anderson 62 48:40 Kent Rush
Glen Cushman 60 50:14 Kent Rush
Steve Dahl 60 51:24 Kent Rush
Mark Rebro 60 52:28 Kent Rush
Dan Achman 60 53:05 Kent Rush
Johnny Beck 61 57:39 Santa Runs
Bruce Lazarus  58:54 Kent Rush

 

 

Men 65-69

David Crawford

 

David Crawford 67 42:42 Kent Rush
Timothy Oguri 67 42:48 Santa Runs
Douglas Beyerlein 67 44:31 Kent Rush
Rick Garrison 65 49:19 Kent Rush
Mike Houser 65 49:37 Nookachamps

Bob Flynn 66 49:51 Santa Runs
Eugene Partridge 66 54:16 Kent Rush
Daniel Baldini 66 58:12 Nookachamps
Nick Bailey 68 58:43 Kent Rush
Ron Noborikawa 65 63:50 Kent Rush

 

 

 

Men 70-74

Curtis Brandon 73 61:57 Kent Rush
Dennis Wischmeier 74 63:54 Nookachamps

Merwin Harstad  65:11 Kent Rush
David Driskill 74 70:01 Nookachamps
Roger Lamb 70 70:35 Nookachamps

 

Men 75-79
Paul Thorndike 75 60:19 Nookachamps
Jerry Bronson 77 63:58 Kent Rush
Roger Dean 78 65:42 Kent Rush
Dick Driskill 78 84:20 Nookachamps

 

Men 80-84

Peter Marshall

Peter Marshall 80 64:29 Nookachamps

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10k

Women

Updated 1/15/18
compiled by David Longmuir

 

Women 50-54

Kathryn Rapp 50 43:53 Kent Rush
Jesse Rodriguez 51 48:11 Kent Rush
Lisa Gilbert 52 53:05 Santa Runs
Valerie Newell 50 53:12 Kent Rush
Jennifer Read 50 55:58 Kent Rush
Cindy Holm 54 55:58 Kent Rush
Tammi Stubbs 50 56:13 Santa Runs
Deb O’Connell 54 56:45 Kent Rush
Evelyne Pelletier 51 57:45 Kent Rush
Caroline Phill 51 58:28 Kent Rush

 

Women 55-59

Hiromi Conley

 

Hiromi Conley 57 45:46 Kent Rush
Patti Krebsbach 55 48:10 Kent Rush
Terri Kelts 58 49:30 Kent Rush
Lisa Wilson 56 54:24 Santa Runs
Gretchen Tapp 56 54:45 Kent Rush
Susan Goheen 56 56:12 Kent Rush
Andriette Hall 59 57:24 Kent Rush
Kaisa White 59 57:55 Kent Rush
Robin Osborn 57 59:35 Santa Runs
Lisa Kaku  59:45 Kent Rush

 

 

Women 60-64 

Catherine Iiams  52:15 Kent Rush
Mary Kate Mcgee 61 52:25 Kent Rush
Anne Himes 61 56:25 Kent Rush
Alison Cook 62 58:29 Kent Rush
Cathy Brasher-Hwang 60 59:11 Kent Rush
Cindy Barr 62 59:36 Nookachamps
Ann Keppler 64 61:06 Nookachamps
Marla Stewart 60 62:34 Kent Rush
Andrea Harris Anderson  62:52 Kent Rush
Teresa Bogart 64 63:00 Nookachamps

 

Women 65-69

Norma Humpreys 68 51:28 Santa Runs
Eileen Weeg 66 59:11 Santa Runs

 

Women 70-74

Phyllis Nelson

 

Phyllis Nelson 70 67:14 Kent Rush
Diane Britzius 70 77:41 Nookachamps

Marjorie Reynolds 70 99:53 Santa Runs

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women 75-79 

Isabelle Noiret

 

Isabelle Noiret 75 59:34 Kent Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

Half Marathon

Men

Updated 1/15/18
compiled by Jerry Dietrich

 

Men 50-54

1. VINCE DAVIS  53   1:27:37
2. PAUL MORRISON  53   1:29:58
3. MICHAEL BRISBOIS  53   1:33:59
4. TODD GLASS  54   1:38:57
5. SHAWN FISHER  52   1:45:45
6. RON HOLLOWAY  50   1:47:45
7. KEVIN MEENAGHAN  53   1:52:53
8. DANIEL READING  51   1:57:55

9. TIM PIGREY  54   1:59:08
10. ADAM AIKEN  52   2:01:43

 

Men 55-59

1. BILL HALDEMAN  55   1:25:46
2. ROY HARA  55   1:38:58

3. GEORGE UNRUH  59   1:40:02
4. SCOTT POTTER  55   1:42:01
5. DANIEL MENDEZ  58   1:43:42
6. HERBERT SITZ  55   1:44:00
7. MICHAEL METHVEN  56   1:44:15
8. JOSE OCAMPO  56   1:47:06
9. GORDON MACDONALD  57   1:47:33
10. JAMES MCDADE  56   1:48:36

 

Men 60-64

Keith Lerew

1. KEITH LEREW  60   1:31:31
2. JOE REDA  63   1:32:37
3. JI KIM  60   1:37:24
2. DAVID SHERMAN  63   1:41:26

3. DAVID FRUGE  62   1:48:50
4. DAVID CONGER  64   1:49:38
5. THOMAS DEAN  61   1:52:14
6. COLIN NIEMIEC  61   1:55:11
7. DOUGLAS LOUIE  62   1:57:29
8. KEVIN KILLEEN  63   1:59:31
9. CRAIG DIVINEY  64   2:06:30
10. DANA JOHNSON  62   2:09:15

 

 

Men 65-69

1. DOUG BEYERLEIN  67   1:38:28
2. STEVE HAMILTON  66   1:39:54
3. TERRY WONG  67   1:48:21
4. STAN GROCHOWSKI  65   1:49:06
5. BILL PECH  67   1:54:47
6. MEL LAIRD  68   1:58:29
7. LARRY CLARK  65   2:00:16
8. WILLIAM FAIRGRIEVE  65   2:02:02
9. PATRICK HOGAN  66   2:03:11
10. JOHN HOPKINS  69   2:20:41

 

Men 70-74

1. ED HECKARD  72   1:53:54
2. RODNEY BROWN  70   2:07:53
3. JESS DEL BOSQUE  71   2:17:02
4. ROBERT SCHLOSSER  70   2:22:04
5. BRUCE BETHEL  71   2:25:40
6. JOHN SCHMIDT  74   3:02:32
7. RICH MENZEL  74   3:05:49
8. DENNIS GELVIN  73 | 3:06:30

 

 

 

 

Men 85-89

1.Charles Milliman  85   3:15:02

 

 

 

Half Marathon

Women

Updated 1/15/18
compiled by Jerry Dietrich

 

Women 50-54

1. ANA MARIE CANCHIS   51   1:50:02
2. HELLE VU  54   1:51:03
3. DAWN MUSGROVE   53   1:52:38
4. LESLIE MARSHALL   52   1:55:41
5. CAROLYN ZAKRZEWSKI 50   1:58:47
6. TERESA CHEATHAM   54   1:58:54
7. RIKKI BOGUE   54   1:59:10
8. SHARON EBELT   51   2:02:19
9. GINA LAMBERT   51   2:03:57
10. MARY CRABB   53   2:12:41

 

Women 55-59

1. ARLANE OLSON  59   1:54:09
2. KRIS HALDEMAN  58   1:54:45
3. Lisa WAYERSKI  57   2:00:36
4. ISOBEL CRUMP  55   2:02:51

5. CONNIE HOLMAN  55   2:09:07
6. TERESA BARIL  56   2:12:41
7. CAROLE MCCLUSKEY  55   2:13:30
8. MABEL FONG  58   2:14:12
9. SHEELA MCLEAN  55   2:18:13
10. VICKI SOSEY  57   2:33:05

 

Women 60-64

1. LAURIN SCHWEET  62   1:57:53
2. GERI BUTTKI  60   2:00:43

3. JOAN HOGAN  63   2:02:51
4. AMY PETROTTA  61   2:10:46
5. TERESA SOUCIE  63   2:14:06

6. COLLEEN HACKER  61   2:17:25
7. TIARE BAILEY  60   2:21:11
8. CAROL NELSON  60   3:44:20

 

 

Women 65-69

Charlea Sherman

 

  1. 1. CATHERINE DAVIS  65   2:06:26
    2. GAY HUNTER  65   2:10:24
    3. CHARLEA SHERMAN  65   2:21:36
    4. ROBERTA GRAHAM  67   3:51:20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women 70-74

Judy Fisher

 

1. JUDY FISHER  73   2:07:38
2. MARGE BETHEL  70   3:04:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________________

 

Marathon

Men

Updated 1/15/18
compiled by Judy Fisher

 

 

Marathon

Women

Updated 1/15/18
compiled by Judy Fisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply